Privacy Policy ("the website" or "our website") is a website of HP Bowral Pty Ltd ABN 68 056 130 182 trading as Highlands Property ("we" or "us").

This Privacy Policy contains important information regarding the collection, use, disclosure, security and access of your personal information. By using the website you agree to a set of principles in this Privacy Policy, which is set out below.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our website.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Collection of information

We respect your right to privacy. Personal information (including about visitors to our website) is collected by us only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted to us. It is our intention that this Privacy Policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

In our agency business, we use information collected from vendors and landlords and prospective vendors and landlords to perform our obligations under our agency agreements with vendors and landlords, or to provide market and rental appraisals to prospective vendors and landlords.

Use of information

Personal information that is submitted to us is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

We use personal contact information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers, tenants and prospective tenants to inform them of properties for sale and rent. Personal contact information may also be collected on this internet web site, and during an open house inspection of a property for security purposes. We may subsequently use that information to contact a prospective purchaser or tenant about the particular property in which there has been an indication of interest, and other properties that we believe may also interest the prospective purchaser or tenant.

Copies of correspondence that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and backup purposes only. In all cases, your information will be used in the strictest confidence.


This website uses cookies. Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive to facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of the site. They allow us to customise our website to your needs.

Most Internet browsers are preset to accept cookies. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you do have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer's hard drive, by setting your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please contact the company which produces your browser if you need help.


During the normal course of business it may be necessary for us to disclose information collected as above to other parties including to potential purchasers, vendors, landlords or tenants, to media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of our agency both existing and potential. It may also be necessary to disclose this information to: parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors; to owners’ corporations; to Government and statutory bodies; to financial institutions; to a valuer; or to other third parties as required or authorised by law.

HOWEVER, we will only disclose to other parties such of the above-mentioned information as is necessary and required: to perform our duties under any agreement; to achieve the purposes specified above; to provide an effective service; or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988. Real estate and tax laws require some of the above-mentioned information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act effectively, or at all.


We will take reasonable steps to ensure information we collect, use or disclose is stored in a secure environment and access is restricted to authorised HP Bowral Pty Ltd (trading as Highlands Property) personnel only, ensuring that your personal information is protected and safeguarded. If the personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

We endeavour to provide a secure environment and a reliable system but you should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the electronic storage and transmission of information (particularly via the Internet) which cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Access to information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

Links to other sites

We acknowledge that you may access other websites from links on our site, and thus recommend that you refer to the privacy policies of the sites you visit. We assume no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

Additional privacy information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.


Email Disclaimer

Our email communications are confidential and may also be legally privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify us immediately and delete/destroy all copies. If you are not the intended recipient you should not copy this e-mail, disseminate it, disclose its contents to another person/s, or use it for any other purpose. HP Bowral Pty Ltd (trading as Highlands Property) does not represent, warrant or guarantee that the integrity of our email communication has been maintained nor that the communication is free of errors, virus, interception or interference.


Website Terms of Use

By visiting and using this website you acknowledge and/or agree:

HP Bowral Pty Ltd (trading as Highlands Property) and its directors, officers, employees, agents and related entities responsible for maintaining this website believe that the information contained on this website is correct.

Due care has been taken in compiling the particulars on all pages of this website. However, many of these particulars are prepared on instructions from and with details provided by Principals for whom HP Bowral Pty Ltd (trading as Highlands Property) acts as Agent only, so we, the Agent pass it on without attaching any warranty whatsoever for its accuracy.

HP Bowral Pty Ltd (trading as Highlands Property) disclaims all liability and responsibility, including for negligence, for any direct or indirect loss or damage suffered by any person arising out of any use of this website or any information or material available from it.

Information provided on this website is general information only, is subject to change without notice and should not be relied on as a substitute for legal, financial, real estate or other expert advice. You should rely on your own enquiries as to the accuracy of any information or material available from this website, and intending purchasers and tenants must rely on their own enquiries to satisfy themselves about all details relevant to their decision.



All material available or accessible from this website is copyright material owned by HP Bowral Pty Ltd (trading as Highlands Property). Visitors to the site are granted permission to download and display any of the website material for private purposes.